Accident Summary Nr: 170111306 - Employee killed when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109168997 | 03/15/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Rockland Sand & Gravel, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1 was helping to remove a structural steel beam that was secured to a Lally column at each end. A coworker was cutting one of the columns with an oxy-acetylene torch. For some reason, just before the beam fell to the ground, Employee #1 left the safe area and began walking toward the company truck. He was struck on the right side of the back and critically injured. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109168997 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |