Accident Summary Nr: 170111231 - Elderly employee falls from scaffold and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170111231 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917282510/31/199517410Sutton Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a makeshift carpenter's bracket scaffold attached to the side of a future sea wall, inside a cofferdam. He was installing 2,700 lb granite blocks along with three other employees. The granite blocks were lowered into position with a crane and a nylon sling. But when the sling was removed from one block, the block tipped and fell onto the scaffold platform. The scaffold collapsed, sending Employee #1 22 ft to the bottom of the cofferdam. He died.

Keywords: LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ELDERLY, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109172825 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported