Accident Summary Nr: 170111215 - Employee's bulldozer ruptures gas transmission line

Accident Summary Nr: 170111215 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917276712/11/199517940G. Lopes Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D-8 bulldozer with a rear ripper attachment, which is used to loosen ground frost, when the ripper struck a buried, 16 in. high pressure natural gas transmission line, pressurized with 600 to 800 lb of pressure. The collision caused the pipe to rupture, releasing natural gas. The employee, who was thrown about the cab of the machine, was treated and released from a local hospital.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109172767 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported