Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170111181 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 170111181 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10916844310/25/19951611Don Martin Corporation
10916845010/24/19951622Angelo Todesca Corporation

Employee #1 and coworkers were repaving Route 49S. He was working behind a dump truck full of asphalt. The truck backed up, apparently striking Employee #1 on the head or neck and knocking him down. The rear wheels on the driver's side then backed over him. Employee #1 was killed. The truck did not have a back-up alarm and there was no guide.

Keywords: back-up alarm, work rules, guide, backing up, highway, construction, truck, dump truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109168443 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 109168450 Occupation Not Listed