Accident Summary Nr: 170111140 - Employee killed in 42 ft fall from ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 170111140 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916745206/05/199516110J.M. Cashman, Incorporated
10916746006/05/199517910Saugus Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a steel erection company that was building an elevated automobile ramp. He was covering an opening on the ramp with metal decking when he fell about 42 ft through the opening and was killed. Employee #1 had no fall protection while working from the elevated ramp.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RAMP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109167452 Occupation Not Listed
2 109167460 Fatality Other Occupation not reported