Accident Summary Nr: 170111090 - One employee dies, one injured in work platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109126045 | 09/02/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Restoration Preservation Masonry, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were removing stone from the exterior of a building, while a tower climbing work platform was elevated 80 ft to the 8th floor. The employees were working on a cantilevered platform extending from the original platform. When a structural failure occurred to the framework of the platform, Employees #1 and #2 fell 80 ft to the ground and a coworker jumped to the roof. Employee #1 was fatally injured, and Employee #2 was in critical condition. It appears from engineering calculations that the platform was overloaded, causing a structural deformation and eventual collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109126045 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 109126045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |