Accident Summary Nr: 170111074 - Scuba diver drowns in swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107538456 | 05/11/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Oceanside Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a scuba diver, was repairing a pool bottom when he was held on the bottom of the pool by the main drain's suction. He drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107538456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |