Accident Summary Nr: 170111033 - Employee injured when struck by exploding 55 gallon drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109132035 | 03/16/1994 | 5511 | 0 | Don Allen Auto Service Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 15, 1994, Employee #1 had been acting as a fire watch while a coworker cut the tops off four or five 55 gallon drums. When the coworker was called away, Employee #1 began to cut a drum. As soon as the flame from the welding torch penetrated the drum, the bottom of the drum ruptured, forcing the drum upward. The drum struck Employee #1 in the face, breaking his nose and the orbital bones around each eye. The drum at one time had contained gasoline and had not been properly vented, inerted, or cleaned before the employee began cutting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109132035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |