Accident Summary Nr: 170110993 - Employee killed when caught in earth drilling auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170110993 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10912412305/25/199317990Delta Geo Technical Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling earth, which had been drilled by an auger, when an unguarded rotating part located just above the auger (air/water swivel) caught his rain jacket from the rear. He was pulled through a small area between the auger pit and motor and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109124123 Fatality Other Drillers, earth