Accident Summary Nr: 170110878 - Employee's hand injured when caught by conveyor belt rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170110878 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10913221707/12/199427590Elran Corporation

Abstract: On July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was standing adjacent to the head pulley on a conveyor belt that was to be stocked. When she placed her hands on the conveyor belt her right hand was suddenly caught between the head pulley and an unused idler pulley. She was hospitalized for burns and abrasion to her hand and wrist caused by the rotating rubber conveyor belt.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, INATTENTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109132217 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported