Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170110290 - Employee Drowns After Falling Into Ocean From Ladder

Accident: 170110290 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/25/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10754195501/25/19934492Boston Towing & Transportation Company, Inc.

While attempting to access a barge to inspect it, Employee #1, a night watchman, fell approximately 14 ft from a wooden ladder into the ocean. He drowned.

Keywords: barge, ppe, work rules, ladder, fall, drown, security guard, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107541955 Fatality Other Occupation not reported