Accident Summary Nr: 170110266 - Employee killed when run over by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107543001 | 11/18/1992 | 3585 | 0 | American Insulated Panel Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a backhoe to dig a trench for an electrical line. He and a coworker refueled the backhoe using four gas cans. It is unknown what happened after that because there were no witnesses. It is assumed that Employee #1 started the vehicle, lifted the front bucket a little, then attempted to dismount the vehicle while it was running and in gear. He slipped and hit the forward/reverse lever with his hand. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the rear tire as the vehicle moved forward. The emergency brake does not hold the backhoe. The forward/reverse lever has a rounded notch so it is easily knocked out of neutral.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107543001 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |