Accident Summary Nr: 170110258 - Employee dies day after tripping on chair leg

Accident Summary Nr: 170110258 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10754251610/13/199284120Ocean Spray Cranberries, Incorporated
10754249010/14/199273810Gss Inc. Dba Active Security Guards Inc.
10754250810/15/199241420Ryder Student Transportation Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a security guard, tripped on a chair leg while attempting to push it to the side. He fell, striking his left side against the corner of a desk. Employee #1 slumped to the floor. He was brought to Jordan Hospital and released after being told he sustained four broken ribs. According to the employee's supervisor, Employee #1 returned to Jordan Hospital the next day because he was having difficulty breathing. Allegedly, a doctor stuck a tube into Employee #1's chest and he began to bleed. He was then sent to University Hospital, where he died before or during surgery.

Keywords: TRIPPED, FALL, ELDERLY, RIB, SECURITY GUARD, CHEST, FRACTURE, CHAIR, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107542516 Occupation Not Listed
2 107542490 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 107542508 Occupation Not Listed