Accident Summary Nr: 170110241 - EMPLOYEE COMMITS SUICIDE BY INGESTING CYANIDE MIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107541559 | 08/31/1992 | 2899 | 0 | Borden & Remington, Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM A SELF-INDUCED INGESTION OF A CYANIDE MIXTURE. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CERTIFIED TO BE SUICIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107541559 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |