Accident Summary Nr: 170110241 - EMPLOYEE COMMITS SUICIDE BY INGESTING CYANIDE MIXTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170110241 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10754155908/31/199228990Borden & Remington, Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM A SELF-INDUCED INGESTION OF A CYANIDE MIXTURE. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS CERTIFIED TO BE SUICIDE.

Keywords: SUICIDE, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107541559 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported