Accident Summary Nr: 170110233 - EMPLOYEE SPLASHED WHILE POURING HYDROGEN FLUORIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170110233 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10754156709/11/199238290The Foxboro Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISPENSING THE REMAINING HYDROGEN FLUORIDE FROM A 55 GALLON DRUM INTO A PAIL, WHICH TIPPED AND SPLASHED HIM.

Keywords: BURN, HYDROGEN FLUORIDE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107541567 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported