Accident Summary Nr: 170110191 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED IN FALL FROM OVERTURNED LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170110191 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10753992606/30/199217210Shipsview Corporation
10754078307/31/199273530Hertz Equipment Rental

Abstract: IN JUNE 1992, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING A GROVE SCISSOR LIFT, MODEL M31/HART, TO STRING CABLES BENEATH THE ROUTE 195 OVERPASS IN NEW BEDFORD, MA. THE CABLES WOULD LATER BE USED TO ALLOW THE PAINTERS TO PAINT THE UNDERSIDE OF THE OVERPASS. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ELEVATED APPROXIMATELY 36 FEET. HAVING COMPLETED THE TASK OF FEEDING THE CABLE OVER THE PIER, THEY WERE PREPARING TO DESCEND WHEN THE SCISSOR LIFT TURNED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF THEIR FALL.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107539926 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107539926 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 107540783 Occupation Not Listed