Accident Summary Nr: 170110118 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU SNAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107438657 | 08/26/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Northeastern University |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SNAKE TO PULL CONDUCTORS THROUGH A CONDUIT AND ELECTRICAL BOXES. THE EXISTING CONDUCTORS REMAINED ENERGIZED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING THIS JOB. TAPE COVERING THE HOOK OF THE SNAKE HAD COME OFF, AND THE HOOK PUNCTURED CONDUCTORS GOING TO A SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107438657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |