Accident Summary Nr: 170110084 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107533564 | 06/11/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Thomas O'Connor & Company, Incorporated |
107533572 | 06/11/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Bechtel Corporation |
Abstract: Two millwrights had removed the gate valves from the #2 boiler to the fly ash conveyor and were cleaning debris from the valves prior to reinstallation. Employee #1 was sitting on a mobile scaffold 81 inches above ground, when his partner noticed that he had collapsed. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at Toby Hospital. An autopsy concluded that he died of a hypertrophic cardiomyopathy due to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107533564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107533572 | Occupation Not Listed |