Accident Summary Nr: 170110084 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170110084 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10753356406/11/199117110Thomas O'Connor & Company, Incorporated
10753357206/11/199149530Bechtel Corporation

Abstract: Two millwrights had removed the gate valves from the #2 boiler to the fly ash conveyor and were cleaning debris from the valves prior to reinstallation. Employee #1 was sitting on a mobile scaffold 81 inches above ground, when his partner noticed that he had collapsed. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at Toby Hospital. An autopsy concluded that he died of a hypertrophic cardiomyopathy due to natural causes.

Keywords: HEART, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, MILLWRIGHT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107533564 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107533572 Occupation Not Listed