Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170110076 - Employees Injured In Structural Steel Collapse

Accident: 170110076 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/17/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10753328306/17/19911623Walsh Brothers, Incorporated
10753330906/17/19911795Edifice Wrecking Company, Incorporated
10753329106/17/19911791James F. Stearns Company, Incorporated

Employees #1 through #5 were injured when the superstructure of a steel frame addition collapsed while being erected. The erection clips that hold the columns secure were either not welded properly or not welded at all.

Keywords: unsecured, column, collapse, construction, steel erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107533283 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107533309 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 107533291 Non Hospitalized injury Hernia Occupation not reported
4 107533291 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 107533309 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported