Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170110068 - Employees Bruised In Fall When Support Forms Fail

Accident: 170110068 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/20/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10731794308/20/19911542Brisk Waterproofing Company

Employees #1 through #4 were edging a 10 ft by 18 ft section of a poured concrete floor when forms supporting the concrete failed, causing the section to collapse. The employees fell 9 feet to the next floor below and suffered bruises. The project consisted of rehabilitating concrete decking of an existing garage. Joists were supported by 2 by 4s and 2 by 8s bolted to the existing concrete beam. Eccentric loads on expansion-type anchor bolts and washers, spaced 3 ft o.c. along the 2 by 8s, created shear and additional tension. Forces may have exceeded the structural capacity of the bolts, washers, and wood members. The forms were not designed by a structural engineer and no design, drawing, or plans of the forms were found at the job site.

Keywords: concrete form work, joist, collapse, overloaded, construction, fall, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107317943 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 107317943 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 107317943 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 107317943 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported