Accident Summary Nr: 170110035 - Employee injured when crane falls from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107532020 | 05/21/1991 | 7353 | 0 | South Easton Crane Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a crane on a bridge when the crane began to fall from the bridge. He left the cab of the crane but was caught between the bridge rail and the crane. He was pulled from the rail as the crane fell 60 ft to the water. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107532020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |