Accident Summary Nr: 170108492 - Employee struck and killed by speeding pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122163181 | 06/20/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management Of Greenville |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, exited his truck from the driver's side and attempted to cross the road to pick up residential refuse. A pickup truck traveling too fast for conditions went around the standing garbage truck and struck him. Employee #1 was dead on arrival from multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122163181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |