Accident Summary Nr: 170108476 - Employee killed in fall while washing windows
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122162753 | 05/30/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Schiller'S Window Cleaning Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing the exterior windows on the 13th floor of an office building. He was wearing a window washer's belt, but was not connected to the building cleats. Employee #1 fell and was killed. The employer did not have any written work rules, an employee training program, or a disciplinary action plan for employees who did not use safety equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122162753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |