Accident Summary Nr: 170108450 - Employee killed in fall from microwave tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170108450 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333536810/25/199417990Communication Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 80 ft from a microwave tower during its dismantling. He had a body belt and a safety strap in use for positioning only. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113335368 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported