Accident Summary Nr: 170108401 - Employee dies from apparent fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170108401 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 10/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333545910/25/199473490X-Cel Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 1994, Employee #1 was preparing to start cleaning up windows at the Hamot Professional Building. He had been instructed to set up one of the A-frames and then to wait for the other workers. The other workers were taking off another A-frame from a previous job by the emergency room area at Hamot Hospital. A woman came to the emergency room and notified them that Employee #1 was lying in the parking lot, having apparently fallen about 8 stories to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, CLEANING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113335459 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners