Accident Summary Nr: 170108385 - Employees evacuate building because of toxic fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113338172 | 05/11/1994 | 3089 | 0 | Plastek Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on May 11, 1994, press #72 was shut down because it was malfunctioning. The mold technician backed it up and flushed out the press with Lexan to clean it. As he flushed out the press, he noticed that emissions were coming out of the machine. Thinking the emissions were caused by the thermocoupling and/or the heater band that surrounds the nozzle, the technician called maintenance to check the machine. When maintenance arrived, they changed the heater band and again flushed the press with Lexan. This time, the eyes of the troubleshooter and the machine mechanic began to water because of the erosion. The troubleshooter started the press and went to the nozzle to purge it. At this time, the emissions increased and affected Employees #1 through #18. The employees were evacuated and those affected were sent to Hamot Hospital. The employees were released on the same date. The troubleshooter was asked to verify the material in the scrubber to be sure there was no moisture. When the material was checked, it was found to be mixed with other chemicals.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 113338172 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |