Accident Summary Nr: 170108385 - Employees evacuate building because of toxic fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170108385 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333817205/11/199430890Plastek Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on May 11, 1994, press #72 was shut down because it was malfunctioning. The mold technician backed it up and flushed out the press with Lexan to clean it. As he flushed out the press, he noticed that emissions were coming out of the machine. Thinking the emissions were caused by the thermocoupling and/or the heater band that surrounds the nozzle, the technician called maintenance to check the machine. When maintenance arrived, they changed the heater band and again flushed the press with Lexan. This time, the eyes of the troubleshooter and the machine mechanic began to water because of the erosion. The troubleshooter started the press and went to the nozzle to purge it. At this time, the emissions increased and affected Employees #1 through #18. The employees were evacuated and those affected were sent to Hamot Hospital. The employees were released on the same date. The troubleshooter was asked to verify the material in the scrubber to be sure there was no moisture. When the material was checked, it was found to be mixed with other chemicals.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 113338172 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported