Accident Summary Nr: 170108377 - FALL - UNSECURED POSITIONING STRAP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113341523 | 03/17/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Pennsylvania Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was climbing an H-frame structure that was about 35 feet tall. He had to unfasten and refasten his safety belt as he maneuvered around an obstruction on the structure and again at the top to connect to a static wire. When he was descending the pole at the arm of the structure, he had to unfasten his safety belt, hook it into the D-ring on his body belt, move down a few steps, pass the strap back around the pole, and reconnect it to the D-ring on his body belt. The employee was unable to connect the pole strap to his body belt, even with the use of both hands, and fell a distance of 30 feet to the ground. He died of injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113341523 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers |