Accident Summary Nr: 170108336 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113340392 | 10/28/1993 | 3069 | 0 | Lord Corporation |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 25, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST RETURNED FROM THE LUNCH ROOM TO RESUME OPERATING A LATHE. HE OPERATED THE MACHINE FOR A SHORT WHILE, THEN COLLAPSED. AUTOPSY REPORTS INDICATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD PRE-EXISTING CARDIAC DISEASE AND DIED OF COMPLICATIONS OF THIS DISEASE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113340392 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |