Accident Summary Nr: 170108328 - Three employees sickened from inhaling unknown chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 170108328 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11334072311/10/199330890Viking Plastics, Incorporated

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were operating an o-ring assembly machine when they became ill, suffering from burning of the eyes, throat irritation, and headaches. The problem was limited to the assembly department. Overhead space heaters were not on, as was the case when a similar problem occurred approximately 1 year previously. The exposure was to an unknown chemical substance.

Keywords: EYE, THROAT, HEADACHE, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113340723 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 113340723 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 113340723 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported