Accident Summary Nr: 170108310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113340376 | 10/27/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Matsun Construction Company |
Abstract: An employee was painting the metal structure inside a substation. He contacted a 34-kilovolt energized part within the substation and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113340376 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |