Accident Summary Nr: 170108302 - Employee killed in fall from pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2129682 | 09/22/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Taylor And Armstrong Contracting |
Abstract: At about 5:40 p.m. on September 14, 1993, Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a 1986 Ford pickup truck picking up traffic cones from a highway blacktop patching job that had just been completed. The pickup was traveling about 10 to 13 mph. Employee #1 fell out of the truck and struck his head on the highway. Employee #1 died of a severe head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2129682 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |