Accident Summary Nr: 170108294 - Employee struck and killed by falling scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102871647 | 08/05/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Gruber Roofing And Siding Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a bundle of shingles up a faulty ladder to two coworkers who were working on a pic (ladder jack scaffold). The ladder split, cracked, and broke, causing the pic with the two coworkers to also fall. The pic struck Employee #1, causing multiple trauma to the head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102871647 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |