Accident Summary Nr: 170108252 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113346431 | 06/09/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Petroleum Tank Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on June 9, 1993, Employee #1 was removing fallen dirt from the northeast corner of an excavation which was approximately 30 ft long by 24 ft wide by 13 ft deep. The walls were almost vertical at the 10 ft level on all sides and no shoring was provided. Two to three days of recent rain contributed to the cave-in. Employee #1 was struck by a 10 ft by 4 ft section of the east wall. He was completely buried except for the left side of his face. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113346431 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |