Accident Summary Nr: 170108237 - Employees injured by leak of anhydrous ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 170108237 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11334675306/09/199320380Rich Products Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m on June 6, 1993, an anhydrous ammonia leak affected Employees #1 through #4. These employees were working in the production area processing the mixture to use in baking doughnuts and other bakery products. The pipeline that leaked is right above the production line. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were evacuated by other employees. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was found later by a maintenance employee who was trained for emergency response. All four employees were sent to the hospital, but only Employees #1 and #2 remained hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered serious burns on her skin, irritated eyes, and respiratory problems. Employee #2's symptoms were less acute than those of Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, LEAK, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, PIPELINE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113346753 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 113346753 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
3 113346753 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
4 113346753 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations