Accident Summary Nr: 170108211 - Employee exposed to polyurethane fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170108211 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11334349511/15/199130890Plastek Industries-Cpd

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were irritated by fumes from a polyurethane floor coating being applied in a small section of the Deco II area. The fumes, combined with the room's temperature, could have caused the adverse reactions in the employees.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 113343495 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported