Accident Summary Nr: 170108211 - Employee exposed to polyurethane fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113343495 | 11/15/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Plastek Industries-Cpd |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were irritated by fumes from a polyurethane floor coating being applied in a small section of the Deco II area. The fumes, combined with the room's temperature, could have caused the adverse reactions in the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 113343495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |