Accident Summary Nr: 170108203 - Employee killed in car type conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113345797 | 02/01/1993 | 3322 | 0 | Emi Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught between a Roto-Pour car type conveyor system and a permanent structure of the system when the conveyor was started for cleaning. It is not known why Employee #1 was at this area of the conveyor system. He sustained massive trauma to the upper body and died. Causal factors include lack of a warning system prior to conveyor starting and lack of guarding to prevent entry into hazardous areas of the conveyor system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113345797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |