Accident Summary Nr: 170108179 - Employee is struck and killed by brass pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113338537 | 04/24/1992 | 2514 | 0 | Galbraith Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1 was buffing a brass pole measuring 1/2 inch by 76 inches long when it became entangled in the buffing wheel. The wheel rotated toward Employee #1 with the pole in it and struck him in the head, causing blunt trauma. Employee #1 died from this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113338537 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |