Accident Summary Nr: 170108153 - Employee dies of acute myocardial infarction

Accident Summary Nr: 170108153 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11334370110/02/199132210Owens Brockway Glass Container

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 4, 1991, Employee #1, of Owens Brockway, and a coworker were standing on a catwalk immediately above a forming floor, changing the plunger carrier on the feeder within 5 ft of the feeder area of glass forming machine B-3. Employee #1 was leaning on the catwalk railing when the coworker asked him if he wanted to finish putting the feeder together. When the coworker turned around, he saw Employee #1 slump over with his arm caught in the railing, preventing him from falling on the catwalk. The coworker immediately called for help and began to administer CPR to Employee #1. The ambulance arrived at 1:53 p.m. and transported Employee #1 to Clarion Hospital, where he was pronounced dead of acute myocardial infarction at 2:33 p.m.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113343701 Fatality Other Occupation not reported