Accident Summary Nr: 170108146 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113342877 | 01/22/1992 | 2411 | 0 | J&C Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to fell an approximately 65 ft high double standing red maple with an approximately 18 in. base. Employee #1 notched the tree on the downhill side and was completing the felling. As the tree began to fall, it sheared off an approximately 25 ft long limb that was 35 ft high on a tree 12 ft behind him. This limb was 4 to 5 in. at the base. It is reasonable to assume that the branch was falling as Employee #1 completed his cut. The sheared limb fell and struck the employee on the back of the head, crushing his hard hat and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113342877 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |