Accident Summary Nr: 170108005 - Employee's index finger amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170108005 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11497775410/05/199237130Supreme Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on or about September 29, 1992, Employee #1 was training a new coworker on how to operate a hydraulic brake press. The employee reached through the die to adjust a material stop when the operator activated the press, bringing down the arm and die. Employee #1's left thumb, index finger, and second finger were caught in the die. His index finger was amputated and his thumb and middle finger were severely injured. He was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, THUMB, INEXPERIENCE, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114977754 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators