Accident Summary Nr: 170107999 - Three employees exposed during chemical spill are burned

Accident Summary Nr: 170107999 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10863192005/03/199128190Mason Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the filters on holding tanks of tin tetrachloride. Employee #1 thought he had disconnected the pumps and took the top off the filter assembly. Employee #1 was sprayed by the chemical and sustained burns to his face, arms, and body. The fluid knocked off his respirator and he also sustained some lung damage. Employee #2 was shutting down the system when his air tank ran out and he was exposed to the fumes. He was checked at the hospital and released. Employee #3 was moving hoses and inhaled the fumes. He was also checked at the hospital and released. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his chemical burns.

Keywords: LUNG, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, TOXIC FUMES, FACE, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108631920 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
2 108631920 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
3 108631920 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians