Accident Summary Nr: 170107973 - Employee killed in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575572 | 03/25/1991 | 8731 | 0 | Itt Research Institute |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working around a pit used to burn excess explosives. At about 1:45 p.m. on March 22, 1991, he apparently took a container of explosives down to the pit for a burn. The explosives blew up from either excessive heat from a previous burn or sparks from a previous fire that burned scraps and debris. Employee #1 apparently was next to or over the explosives when they detonated. He died shortly after arriving at the hospital from numerous internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575572 | Fatality | Other | Science technicians, n.e.c. |