Accident Summary Nr: 170107957 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH WHEN SOLVENT ON CLOTHES CAUGHT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575812 | 09/04/1991 | 1620 | 0 | Hunter Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:45 AM ON AUGUST 15, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMANTLING A LARGE FAN AND CLEANING THE PARTS WITH A SOLVENT. HE APPARENTLY SPILLED SOME OF THE SOLVENT ON HIS CLOTHING. ALTHOUGH HE HAD SENT ANOTHER EMPLOYEE TO OBTAIN A FIRE EXTINGUISHER, HE APPARENTLY STARTED CUTTING BEFORE THE EXTINGUISHER GOT TO HIS LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON FIRE WHEN THE ASSISTANT RETURNED WITH THE EXTINGUISHER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IMMEDIATELY TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, AND THEN TO A BURN CENTER. HE DIED ON SEPTEMBER 3RD, 1991 AT 11:55 AM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575812 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |