Accident Summary Nr: 170107940 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CEILING AND HYDRAULIC LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170107940 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10857599411/18/199116110St. Joseph County Highway Dept. Garage West

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON OCTOBER 18,1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A GMC TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH A HI-RANGER HYDRAULIC LIFT SYSTEM TO LIFT HIM SO HE COULD REPAIR A LIGHT FIXTURE INSIDE A BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE, WHILE INSIDE THE BUCKET, ACTUATED THE LIFT AND ACCIDENTALLY CRUSHED HIMSELF AGAINST THE LIGHT FIXTURE. THE LIGHT FIXTURE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY FOURTEEN AND ONE HALF FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE UPWARD MOVEMENT OF THE BUCKET TO THE LIGHT FIXTURE WAS APPROXIMENTLY FOUR FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO SOUTH BEND'S MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED ON NOVEMBER 12, 1991

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, WORK RULES, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108575994 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.