Accident Summary Nr: 170107940 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CEILING AND HYDRAULIC LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575994 | 11/18/1991 | 1611 | 0 | St. Joseph County Highway Dept. Garage West |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1 PM ON OCTOBER 18,1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A GMC TRUCK EQUIPPED WITH A HI-RANGER HYDRAULIC LIFT SYSTEM TO LIFT HIM SO HE COULD REPAIR A LIGHT FIXTURE INSIDE A BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE, WHILE INSIDE THE BUCKET, ACTUATED THE LIFT AND ACCIDENTALLY CRUSHED HIMSELF AGAINST THE LIGHT FIXTURE. THE LIGHT FIXTURE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY FOURTEEN AND ONE HALF FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE UPWARD MOVEMENT OF THE BUCKET TO THE LIGHT FIXTURE WAS APPROXIMENTLY FOUR FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO SOUTH BEND'S MEMORIAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED ON NOVEMBER 12, 1991
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575994 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |