Accident Summary Nr: 170107890 - Employee killed when struck by scrap steel bars

Accident Summary Nr: 170107890 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10864622506/12/199150930Northern Indiana Dock Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1 entered a restricted area at the base of a scrap steel pile and began to cut scrap steel into pieces. The magnet crane that serviced the shear and relocated scrap material located on the opposite side of the scrap steel pile dropped two steel bars on the pile. The bars struck the employee. Employee #1 fell unconscious and was taken to the area hospital. On June 10, 1991, Employee #1 died in the hospital with a skull fracture and brain contusions and lacerations. He also sustained multiple right rib fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108646225 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters