Accident Summary Nr: 170107866 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG DURING CASTING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108631821 | 10/04/1991 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:28 PM ON OCTOBER 3, 1991, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING AS METAL TRANSFER CONTROL MEN ON THE "C" LINE OF THE #2 CONTINUOUS CASTER LINE. CASTING WAS IN PROGRESS ON THE LINE WITH MOLTEN STEEL BEING DRAINED FROM A LADLE IN THE "A" ARM OF THE TURRET. A FULL LADLE OF MOLTEN STEEL WAS POSITIONED ON THE TURRET "B" ARM AND PREPARATIONS WERE BEGUN FOR THE LADLE CHANGE. THE TURRET WAS ROTATED 180 DEGREES TO PLACE THE FULL LADLE ON THE "B" ARM INTO THE CAST POSITION ON THE POURING SIDE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 CLEANED AND INSPECTED THE STEEL POURING SHROUD AND PLACED IT ON THE FULL LADLE. AS THE FULL LADLE WAS BEING LOWERED, THE SLIDE GATE WAS OPENED. WITHIN SECONDS, A REACTION IN THE FULL LADLE CAUSED THE LADLE COVER TO RAISE AND ALLOW MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG TO ERUPT OVER THE LADLE'S TOP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING ABOUT 12 FEET UNDER THE LADLE'SEL TOP AND WERE ENGULFED BY MOLTEN STEEL AND SLAG. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ENGULFED IN FLAMES AND SUFFERED FATAL BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108631821 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 108631821 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |