Accident Summary Nr: 170107700 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170107700 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12537815805/01/199534630Diamet Corp

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on March 30, 1995, Employee #1, a die setter, was adjusting a die on a Tamagama MPC11 power press when the top part of the die came down on his left index finger, amputating the tip. The bolts to lock down the top die were not used.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125378158 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers