Accident Summary Nr: 170107676 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124007188 | 10/04/1994 | 3544 | 0 | King Industrial Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on October 3, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution Cleveland power press, model 60066, with two-hand controls, when he reached into the point of operation with his right hand to straighten a part. The press tripped and amputated four of his fingers behind the knuckles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124007188 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |