Accident Summary Nr: 170107643 - Employee's finger amputated by ram of die crimper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114953508 | 09/04/1992 | 3429 | 0 | United Technologies Automotive |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a BTM split die crimper to install a ferrule on a hose. He was in the normal work position when a coworker, who was in the back of the machine, activated an override switch. This caused the ram to lower and amputate Employee #1's right forefinger just before the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114953508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |