Accident Summary Nr: 170107635 - Two employees injured in separate accidents with press

Accident Summary Nr: 170107635 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404323304/23/199351990Madison Leather Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 12, 1993, Employee #1 reached his right index finger under the guard of a 10-ton Benchmaster full revolution press and into the point of operation. The press double cycled and amputated his finger between the first and second joint. At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 22, 1993, Employee #2 was attempting to remove leather stuck in the die by reaching under the point of operation guard with a screwdriver. Employee #2 either stepped on the unguarded foot pedal and activated the hydraulic press, or the press double cycled (as he claims). His left index finger was caught between the screwdriver and the lower die shoe and was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124043233 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators
2 124043233 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators